Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours Lily Laskine 2008

Welcome CIVP Rules 2011 - Jury 2008 Awards
First images... Participants 2008 Rounds 2008 Rules 2008 Partners

Concours Lily Laskine

Rounds 2008 -->>2nd round --> Final round

Juniors -->>2nd round --> Final round

CRR
14, rue de Madrid
75008 Paris
M° Europe, Rome ou Saint-Lazare

First round
Sunday 14 and Monday 15 September, 10:00 and 14:30
works by R.N.Ch. Bochsa, Gabriel Fauré, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Jacques Charpentier, Jean-Michel Damase and Philippe Hersant

Sunday 14 from 10h00 (end around 12h30)
Marta Marinelli, Italy
Nora Lamoureux, France
Emilie Gastaud, France
Alisa Coffey, U.S.A.
Marielle Smith, U.S.A.
Rino Kageyama, Japan

Sunday 14 from 14h30 (end around 19h)
Hannah Lee Blalock, U.S.A.
Agnè Keblytè, Lituania
Ruriko Yamamiya, Japan
Yeon-Hwa Chung, Korea
Cécile Monsinjon, France
Yuki Miyata, Japan
Agnès Clément, France
Manon Louis, France
Alexandra Guiraud, France
Nicole Müller, Germany

Monday 15 from 10h00 (end around 12h30)
Sofia Kiprskaya, Russia
Matthieu Martin, France
Shin Young Yu, Korea
Elizaveta Mernaya, Russia
Alexander Boldachev, Russia
Elizaveta Bushueva, Russia

Monday 15 from 14h30 (end around 15h45)
Wei-Ching Tseng, China
Gloria Vasconcellos, U.S.A.
Heidi Tims, U.S.A.

deliberation...

Second round
works by Claude Debussy, Bach-Grandjany and Toshio Hosokawa,
François-Joseph Dizi, Elias Parish-Alvars, Henriette Renié

Tuesday 16 September,

14:30 Emilie Gastaud, France
15:15 Rino Kageyama, Japan
16:00 Hannah Lee Blalock, U.S.A.
17:15 Agnè Keblytè, Lituania
18:00 Cécile Monsinjon, France

20:30 Agnès Clément, France
21:15 Manon Louis, France
22:00 Sofia Kiprskaya, Russia

Wednesday 17 September,

14:30 Elizaveta Mernaya, Russia
15:15 Alexander Boldachev, Russia
16:30 Elizaveta Bushueva, Russia
17:15 Gloria Vasconcellos, U.S.A.

deliberation...

Salle Gaveau
45, rue de la Boétie
75008 Paris
M° Miromesnil

Finale
samedi 20 September, 15:00

Emilie Gastaud, France
Rino Kageyama, Japan
Agnès Clément, France
Alexander Boldachev, Russia

Concerto d’Albert Zabel
Concerto de Georg Christoph Wagenseil (juniors)

Orchestre de la Garde Républicaine
conducted by François Boulanger

Junior Section

CRR
14, rue de Madrid
75008 Paris
M° Europe, Rome ou Saint-Lazare

Second round
Friday 19 September, 10:00 and 14:30

10:00 - Katherine Kapelsohn, U.S.A.
10:17 - Liliana Safikhanova, Russia
10:35 - Yun Chai Lee, Singapor
10:52 - Tristan Lagny, France
11:10 - Nadezda Semenova, Russia
11:47 - Benjamin Creighton Griffiths, United Kingdom
12:05 - Dorine Lizée, France
12:22 - Aleksandra Tikhonova, Russia
12:40 - Aisté Baliunyté, Lituania

14:30 - Yunhuan Chen, China
14:47 - Marie Angelillo, Suisse
15:05 - Valeriya Kurbatova, Russia
15:22 - Giulia Géraldine Ott, Switzerland
15:40 - Joanna Ohlmann, France
16:17 - Vivian Hsu, U.S.A.
16:35 - Noël Wan, U.S.A.
16:52 - Méderic Fourmy, France
17:10 - Oriane David, France
17:27 - Wesley Hsu, U.S.A.

works by Esteban Benzecry, R.N.Ch. Bochsa, François Joseph Naderman and John Thomas

Salle Gaveau
45, rue de la Boétie
75008 Paris
M° Miromesnil

Final round
Saturday 20 September, 15:00

Wesley Hsu, U.S.A.
Liliana Safikhanova, Russia
Benjamin Creighton Griffiths, United Kingdom

Concerto de Georg Christoph Wagenseil (juniors)

Orchestre de la Garde Républicaine
conducted by François Boulanger

Prizewinner ceremony and concert
Saturday 4 October, 20:30

Given the close connection between flute and harp repertoires as well as the relationship which bound Lily Laskine and Jean-Pierre Rampal together during their musical life, it has been decided to associate these two Competitions during the same season.

Thus, a common prizewinner concert will be given in the Salle Gaveau (Paris) on Saturday, 4 October 2008 with the Orchestre National d’Île-de-France conducted by Kentaro Kawase and will comprise the interpretation of the Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra K.299 from Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart among other pieces.

 
    Informations


A draw to determine the order of play is to take place on Saturday, 13 September 2008. The Junior section’s draw is to take place on Wednesday, 17 September 2008. Contestants must attend the draw.

All rounds are open to the public, except for the first Junior round.

A second draw shall be held for the final round.

The first two rounds will take place in the Conservatoire national de région de Paris-CNR, 14 rue de Madrid 75008 Paris.

The final round will take place on Saturday, 20 September 2008 in the Salle Gaveau, with the participation of the Orchestre de la Garde Républicaine conducted by François Boulanger.

Contestants are allowed to play their personal instrument, under their own responsibility and at their own expense. However, harps will be at their disposal in the halls.


Given the close connection between flute and harp repertoires as well as the relationship which bound Lily Laskine and Jean-Pierre Rampal together during their musical life, it has been decided to associate these two Competitions during the same season.

Thus, a common prizewinner concert will be given in the Salle Gaveau (Paris) on Saturday, 4 October 2008 with the Orchestre national d’Île de France conducted by Kentaro Kawase and will comprise the interpretation of the Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra K.299 from Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart among other pieces.


Un duo historique

Ayant appris que la direction des Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris avait décidé de créer un concours de harpe « Lily Laskine », j’ai ressenti un grand plaisir.

Pendant plus de vingt ans, Lily et Jean-Pierre ont joué ensemble, faisant un duo exceptionnel car il y avait entre eux une complicité parfaite, musicale et affective. Ils avaient une conception généreuse de la musique, ils aimaient profiter de la vie tout en étant très présents et attentifs aux jeunes musiciens qui désiraient faire une carrière.

L’idée de prévoir que les deux concours se déroulent à la même période rapprochera en pensée les deux grands amis si près l’un de l’autre !
Quelle belle décision !

Le 13.11.2007


Françoise Rampal


Aussi émouvant que cela paraisse, l’importance première d’un concours est le chemin parcouru, non le but à atteindre. Les heures passées sur l’instrument à affiner un détail de technique, une nuance, à « entrer » dans l’âme et le cœur du compositeur pour être au plus juste de son désir, ce chemin permet une ouverture, une richesse, un développement par rapport à l’instrument et à nous même, à nos propres ressources, notre propre investissement en temps et en efforts.

Gardons nous cependant d’oublier que la musique est à l’image de la vie et qu’elle se nourrit de sensations, d’émotions, de vibrations et de beautés.

alors VIVEZ !

Un artiste est unique, il a sa personnalité et sa sensibilité propres. Il s’agit donc simplement d’être « soi » et de donner le meilleur de vous-même. Nous vous attendons avec respect, bonheur et émotion …

Marielle Nordmann


Find a score on the web...





©2008 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome