Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours Jean-Pierre Rampal 2005

Welcome CIVP Awards Rules 2008 Images 2008 Images 2005
1980 1983 1987 1993 1998
2001 2005 2008   Partners

 !  Concours de flûte Jean-Pierre Rampal

Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition

Prizewinners and Jury of the previous competitions


1st Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 1980

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Shigenori Kudo (Japan)
2d Grand Prize: Jean-Loup Grégoire (France)
3rd Prize : Maria Martin (United States)
4th Prize : Michael Parloff (United States)
5th Prize : Diane Frossard (France)

2nd Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 1983

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Yumiko Sakuma (Japan)
2d Grand Prize: Motoaki Kato (Japan)
3rd Prize : Alison Mitchell (Australia)
4th Prize : Sophie Cherrier (France)
5th Prize : Keiko Nagayama (Japan)

3rd Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 1987

Jury 1987
Chairman : Jean-Pierre Rampal (France)
András Adorján (Germany), Catherine Cantin (France), André Jaunet (Switzerland), Lorant Kovacs (Hungary), Shigenori Kudo (Japan), Maxence Larrieu (France), Alain Marion (France), Pierre Petit (France), Philippe Pierlot (France), Robert Stallman (United States), Uri Toeplitz (Israel), Trevor Wye (United Kingdom)

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Philippe Bernold (France)
2d Grand Prize: Samuel Coles (United Kingdom)
3rd Prize: Eric Kirchhoff (France)
4th Prize: Jacques Libouban (France)
5th Prize: Sjaak Zoon (Netherlands)

4th Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 1993

Jury 1993
Chairman: Jean-Pierre Rampal (France)
András Adorján (Germany), Claudi Arimany (Spain), Philippe Bernold (France), Jean Michel Damase (France), Andrea Griminelli (Italy), Maxence Larrieu (France), Aurèle Nicolet (Switzerland), Philippe Pierlot (France), Uri Shoham (Israel), Jean-Michel Tanguy (Belgium), Carol Wincenc (United States)

Awards
Grand Prize of the City of Paris : Bruno Grossi (Switzerland)
2d Grand Prize : Mathieu Dufour (France)
4th Prize: Andrea Lieberknecht (Germany)
Special Prize: Davide Formisano (Italy)
Special Mention: Marina Leguay (France), Joo-Hee Lee (Korea), Stéphane Réty (France)

5th Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 1998

Jury 1998
Chairman: Jean-Pierre Rampal (France)
András Adorján (Denmark), Claudi Arimany (Spain), Andrea Griminelli (Italy), Raymond Guiot (France), Shigenori Kudo (Japan), Aurèle Nicolet (Switzerland), Maxence Larrieu (France), Philippe Pierlot (France), Jean-Michel Tanguy (Belgium), Ransom Wilson (United States)

Nationality of candidates in competition: 111 candidates for 31 countries
Argentina (2), Australia (3), Austria (4), Belgium (5), Brazil (1), Bulgaria (1), China (2), Colombia (1), Croatia (1), France (18), Germany (4), Greece (1), Hungary (5), Ireland (1), Israel (4), Italy (7), Japan (8), Korea (7), Macedonia (1), Netherlands (2), Poland (3), Russia (5), Slovenia (2), South Africa (1), Spain (2), Switzerland (4), Taiwan (4), United Kingdom (3), Ukraine (1), United States (7), Yugoslavia (1).

Awards

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: non-adjudged
2nd Grand Prize ex-aequo: Kazunori Seo (Japan), Rozália Szabó (Hungary)
4th Prize: Gaspar Hoyos (Colombia)
Prize for the best performance of "Galim" by Pascal Dusapin (work for flute and string orchestra commissioned for the competition): Gaspar Hoyos (Colombia)
Prize for the most promising performer: Katalin Kramarics (Hungary)
Special Mention: Raphaëlle Truchot (France)
Mentions: Juliette Hurel (France), Mihi Kim (Korea)

6th Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 2001

Jury 2001
Chairman: Maxence Larrieu (France)
András Adorján (Danemark), Claudi Arimany (Spain), Philippe Bernold (France), Sophie Cherrier (France), Bruno Grossi (Switzerland), Shigenori Kudo (Japan), Bruno Mantovani (France), Massimo Mercelli (Italy), Philippe Pierlot (France).

Nationality of candidates in competition: 107 participants - 31 countries
Argentina (1), Australia (3), Austria (3), Brazil (1), Belgium (4), Canada (1), China (5), Colombia (1), Denmark (1), Finland (2), France (12), Germany (2), Hungary (4), Israel (3), Italy (3), Japan (8), Korea (15), Macedonia (1), Poland (2), Republic of Czechoslovakia (2), Russia (5), Slovenia (2), South Africa (1), Spain (3), Sweden (1), United Kingdom (2), United States (12), Ukraine (1), Venezuela (3).

Awards

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: non-adjudged
2nd Grand Prize: non-adjudged
3rd Prize: Magali Mosnier Karoui (France)
4th Prize: Ayako Takagi (Japan)
Prize for the best performance of Appel d'Air by Bruno Mantovani (work for flute and piano commissioned for the competition by Musique nouvelle en liberté): Alexis Kossenko (France)
Prize for the most promising performer: Hyun-Joo Lee (Korea)
Irina Prize, awarded to a Russian candidate of quality: Denis Bouriakov (Russia)

Mentions
Birgit Ramsl (Austria), Esti Rofé (Israel)

7th Jean-Pierre-Rampal Flute Competition - 2005

Chairman : Philippe Pierlot (France)
Robert Aitken (Canada), Claudi Arimany (Spain), Sophie Cherrier (France), Michel Debost (France), István Matuz (Hungary), Shigenori Kudo (Japon), Aurèle Nicolet (Switzerland), Ransom Wilson (United States).

Awards

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Clément Dufour (France)
2nd Prize : Denis Bouriakov (Russia)
3rd Prize : Ayako Takagi (Japan)
4th Prize : Birgit Ramsl (Austria)
Prize for the best performance Run Before Lightning by Jonathan Harvey : Katalin Nagy (Hungary)
Prize for the most promising contestant: Megan Emigh (United States)
Prix Irina: Denis Bouriakov (Russia)

Mentions
Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin (France)
Marion Ralincourt (France)
Loïc Schneider (France)

8ème Concours de flûte Jean-Pierre Rampal - 2008

Président : Philippe Bernold (France)
András Adorján (Danemark), Emily Beynon (Grande-Bretagne), Mario Caroli (Italie), Michel Debost (France), José Garcia Guerrero (Venezuela), Shigenori Kudo (Japan), Vincent Lucas (France), Philippe Pierlot (Frane).

Awards:

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Seiya Ueno, Japan
2e Prix - Prix de l'Académie des Beaux Arts : Lukasz Dlugosz, Poland
3e Prix : Jocelyn Aubrun, France
4e Prix : Megan Emigh, U.S.A.
Prix du jeune soliste : Ji Hoon Shin, Korea
Prix pour la meilleure interprétation Duel à coups de gourdin by Hugues Dufourt (work for flute solo commissioned for the competition by Musique nouvelle en liberté), offert by the Sacem : Raquel Lima, Portugal

Mentions :
Stella Daoues,
France
Matteo Evangelisti, Italy
Julia Somogyi, Hungary

->Images of the 2008 Competition

 

 ! 

 

2008

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris 2008, Seiya Ueno, Japan


2e Prix - Prix de l'Académie des Beaux Arts : Lukasz Dlugosz, Poland


3e Prix : Jocelyn Aubrun, France


4e Prix : Megan Emigh, U.S.A.


Prix du jeune soliste : Ji Hoon Shin, Korea


Prix pour la meilleure interprétation de l'œuvre d'Hugues Dufourt, offert par la Sacem : Raquel Lima, Portugal

Mentions :
Stella Daoues,
France
Matteo Evangelisti, Italy
Julia Somogyi, Hungary



Clément Dufour
Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris
2005



Magali Mosnier
3rd Prize 2001


Rozália Szabó, 2e Prix 1998
with Jean-Pierre Rampal


Rozália Szabó, 2e Prix 1998
with Pascal Dusapin



Awards 2005

Grand Prize of the City of Paris: Clément Dufour (France)
2nd Prize: Denis Bouriakov (Russie)
3rd Prize: Ayako Takagi (Japon)
4th Prize: Birgit Ramsl (Autriche)

Prize for the best performance Run Before Lightning by Jonathan Harvey: Katalin Nagy (Hongrie)

Prize for the most promising contestant: Megan Emigh (Etats-Unis)

Prix Irina: Denis Bouriakov (Russie)

Mentions
Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin (France)
Marion Ralincourt (France)
Loïc Schneider (France)



©2008 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome