Concours internationaux de la Ville de Paris

Concours de Trompette Maurice André

Welcome CIVP   Rules 2006 Participants 2006 Partners
Prizeswinners - Images 2006 Jury 2006 1979
1988 1997 2000 2003 2006


David GUERRIER 1er Prize 2000 - Gábor BOLDOCZKI 1er Prize 1997
photo©Eric de Gélis 2003

Concours de trompette Maurice André

Prizewinners and Jury of the previous competitions


1st Maurice André trumpet and brass section competition - 1979

Trumpett : 1er Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Stacy D. Blair (United States)

Brass section : 1er Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Quintette Renaissance (Hongrie)

2nd Maurice André trumpet competition - 1988

Jury 1988
Chairman : Maurice André (France)
Maurice Benterfa (France), Timofei Dokshitser (USSR), Ludwig Güttler (RDA), Adolph Herseth (United States), Ivan Jevtic (Yougoslavia), Bernard Soustrot (France), Roger Voisin (United States)

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Stephen Burns (United States)

2nd Grand Prix : Gérard Metrailler (Switzerland)

3rd Prix : Hervé Noel (France)

3rd Maurice André trumpet competition - 1997

Jury 1997
Chairman : Maurice André (France)
Eric Aubier (France), Stephen Burns (United States), Jean-Michel Defaye (France), Reinhold Friedrich (Germany), Anatoli Selianine (Russie), Mineo Sugiki (Japan), Guy Touvron (France), Roger Voisin (United States)

Nationality of the candidates in competition: 71 candidates, 16 countries
Belgium (6), Canada (1), Estonia (1), Finland (1), France (22), Germany (5), Hungary (5), Israel (2), Italy (1), Japan (7), Republic of Czechoslovakia (2), Sweden (1), Spain (6), Switzerland (3), USA (7), Yougoslavia (1).

PALMARÈS 1997

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : Gábor Boldoczki (Hungary)

2nd Grand Prix : Jeroen Berwaerts (Belgium)

3rd Prix : André Henry (France)

Prize for the best performance of Multimute by Jean-Michel Defaye (work for trumpet and orchestra commissioned for the competition): Gábor Boldoczki (Hungary)

Feeling Musique Prize: Jeroen Berwaerts (Belgium)

4ème concours de trompette Maurice André - 2000

Jury
Chairman : Maurice André (France)
Eric Aubier (France), Nicolas Bacri (France), Thierry Caens (France), Gabriele Cassone (Italie) , Reinhold Friedrich (Allemagne), Konradin Groth (Allemagne), Jouko Harjanne (Finlande), Roger Voisin (États-Unis)

Nationality of the candidates in competition: 66 candidates, 23 countries
Austria (4) – Belarus (1) – Belgium (2) – Bulgaria (2) – Croatia (1) – Denmark (1) – Finland (1) – France (11) – Germany (3) – Hungary (3) – Israel (1) – Italy (4) – Japan (4) – Luxembourg (1) – Norway (1) – Poland (3) – Republic of Czechoslovakia (3) - Russia (3) – Spain (2) – Switzerland (2) – United Kingdom (7) – United States (5) – Yougoslavia (1).

PALMARÈS 2000

1st Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris: David Guerrier (France)

2nd Grand Prix, given by the Fondation Pleyel: Andrej Kowalinskij (Belarus)

3rd Prix: non-adjudged

4th Prix ex aequo: Alison Balsom (United Kingdom) - Timour Martynov (Russia)

Prize for the best performance of the Concerto n°2, op.65, Im Angedenken Johann Sebastian Bachs by Nicolas Bacri (work for trumpet and string orchestra commissioned for the competition by Musique Nouvelle en Liberté): Andrej Kowalinskij (Belarus)

Prize for the most promising performer given by SACEM: Timour Martynov (Russia)

Prix du meilleur candidat français offert par la société TA-Muzik : David Guerrier (France)

Feeling Musique Prize for the quality of the sound: Alison Balsom (United Kingdom)

Mention : Claude-Alain Barmaz (Switzerland)

5ème concours de trompette Maurice André - 2003

Jury
Chairman: Maurice André (France)
Eric Aubier (France), Ole Edvard Antonsen (Norway), Roger Boutry (France), Gabriele Cassone (Italy) , Reinhold Friedrich (Germany), Anthony Plog (United States), Guy Touvron (France), Roger Voisin (United States)

Nationality of the candidates in competition: 45 candidates accepted, 22 countries
Germany (1) – Australia (1) – Belgique (1) – Brazil (3) – Chili (1) – Spain (5) – Estonia (1) - United States (6) – France (7) – United Kingdom (3) – Hungary (1) – Italy (3) – Luxembourg (1) - Moldavie (1) – Luxembourg (1) – Norway (1) – Poland (1) – Republic of Czechoslovakia (1) - Slovenia (1) - Russia (1) – Switzerland (2) – Taiwan (1) - Venezuela (2).

PALMARÈS 2003

Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris : non-adjudged

2nd Prix ex aequo : Ibrahim Maalouf (France) and Giuliano Sommerhalder (Switzerland)

3rd Prix : Olivier Bombrun (France)

4th Prix : Raphaël Dechoux (France)

Prize for the best performance of Alektos by Roger BOUTRY (work for trumpet and organ commissioned for the competition by Musique Nouvelle en Liberté): Sergio Casesi (Italy)

Prize for the most promising performer given by SACEM: Fruzsina Hara (Hungary)

Feeling Musique Prize for the quality of the sound: Ibrahim Maalouf (France)

Mention: Clément Saunier (France)

6ème concours de trompette Maurice André - 2006

Jury : Maurice André (France), président
Eric Aubier (France), Thierry Caens (France), Vicente Campos Campos (Espagne), Gabriele Cassone (Italie), Salvador Chuliá Hernández (Espagne), Konradin Groth (Allemagne), Jouko Harjanne (Finlande), James Watson (Grande–Bretagne).

• Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris
Francisco Alberto Flores Colmenares, Venezuela

• 2ème Prix - Prix de l’Académie des Beaux-Arts
Rubén Simeó Gijon, Espagne

• 3ème Prix
Clément Saunier, France

• 4ème Prix
Esteban Batallán Cons, Espagne

• Prize for the most promising performer given by Sacem
Philip Cobb, Grande-Bretagne

• Prize for the best performance of Fantasia concertante by Salvador Chuliá Hernández, work for trumpet and orchestra commissioned for the competition by musique nouvelle en liberté;
offert par le Fonds pour la Création Musicale
Francisco Alberto Flores Colmenares, Venezuela

• Feeling Musique Prize for the quality of the sound,
Pierre Désolé, France

• Mention
Enrico Negro, Italie


Jean-Luc Dolmaire©CIVP

   Palmarès 2006

Palmarès 2006

• Grand Prix de la Ville de Paris
Francisco Alberto Flores Colmenares, Venezuela

• 2ème Prix - Prix de l’Académie des Beaux-Arts
Rubén Simeó Gijon, Espagne

• 3ème Prix
Clément Saunier, France

• 4ème Prix
Esteban Batallán Cons, Espagne

• Prix du meilleur espoir, offert par la Sacem
Philip Cobb, Grande-Bretagne

• Prix pour la meilleure interprétation de la Fantasia concertante Salvador Chuliá Hernández ,
offert par le Fonds pour la Création Musicale
Francisco Alberto Flores Colmenares, Venezuela

• Prix Feeling Musique décerné au candidat remarqué pour la richesse de sa sonorité,
Pierre Désolé, France

• Mention
Enrico Negro, Italie


photo©Cordula Groth (2000)

Le Concours Maurice André accueille les différentes écoles : allemande, française, scandinave et anglaise. La nouvelle génération révèle à chaque concours des trompettistes hors du commun ; je salue à travers eux les pédagogues de tous les pays. Je souhaite, en tant que fondateur de ce concours rassembler de jeunes prodiges quelle que soit leur école d'origine.

Maurice André



Jean-Luc Dolmaire©CIVP


©2005 ACDA - CIVP - AccueilWelcome